Minnesota's Class AAAA Playoff Schedule
Tyus Jones lead 26-1 Apple Valley
Tyus Jones lead 26-1 Apple Valley

Posted Mar 13, 2013


Edina, which has won 22 of its last 25 games, became the first Class AAAA team to punch its ticket to the state tournament, which starts next Wednesday. The following is a look at the Class AAAA playoff schedules.

CLASS 4A PLAYOFF SCHEDULES

Section 1

Wednesday's games


(1) Lakeville North 95, (8) Hastings 53
(4) Farmington 86, (5) Rochester Century 69
(2) Rochester John Marshall 70, (7) Rochester Mayo 44
(3) Owatonna 55, (6) Northfield 47

SEMIFINALS

(1) Lakeville North 94, (4) Farmington 65 (2) Rochester John Marshall 64, (3) Owatonna 62

FINALS
(2) Rochester John Marshall (21-6) vs. (1) Lakeville North (22-6) Friday at Rochester Civic Center

Section 2

Wednesday's games

(1) Eden Prairie 67, (8) Burnsville 48
(4) Chanhassen 52, (5) Bloomington Kennedy 51
(6) Bloomington Jefferson 63, (3) Shakopee 48
(7) Lakeville South 75, (2) Prior Lake 63

SEMIFINALS
(1) Eden Prairie 74, (4) Chanhassen 60
(6) Bloomington Jefferson 65, (7) Lakeville South 61

FINALS
(1) Eden Prairie (20-8) vs. (6) Bloomington Jefferson (10-16) Friday at Chaska

Section 3

Wednesday's games


(1) Apple Valley 104, (8) Park 46
(5) Cretin-Derham Hall 59, (4) Eastview 48
(7) Rosemount 67, (2) East Ridge 62
(6) Sibley 65, Eagan 61

SEMIFINALS
(1) Apple Valley 74, Cretin-Derham Hall 47
(7) Rosemount 82, (6) Sibley 75 OT

FINALS

(1) Apple Valley (27-1) vs. (7) Rosemount (9-19) Friday at Burnsville

Section 4

Wednesday's games


(1) Roseville 86, (8) North St. Paul 45
(4) Stillwater 56, (5) White Bear Lake 41
(6) Mahtomedi 69, Tartan 55
(2) Woodbury 83, (7) Mounds View 63

SEMIFINALS
(4) Stillwater 78, (1) Roseville 65
(2) Woodbury 91, (6) Mahtomedi 85

FINALS
(4) Stillwater (22-6) vs. (2) Woodbury (24-4) Wednesday at East Ridge

Section 5

Thursday's games


(1) Park Center 101, (8) Coon Rapids 51
(5) Robbinsdale Cooper 78, (4) Maple Grove 67
(6) Centennial 62, (3) Champlin Park 57
(2) Osseo 83, (7) Irondale 58

SEMIFINALS
(1) Park Center 71, (5) Robbinsdale Cooper 62
(2) Osseo 64, (6) Centennial 61

FINALS
(1) Park Center (25-3) vs. (2) Osseo (25-3) Friday at Rogers
Section 6

Tuesday's games


(1) Edina 73, (8) Minneapolis South 50
(4) Robbinsdale Armstrong 65, (5) St. Louis Park 64
(3) Hopkins 63, (6) Wayzata 58
(2) Minnetonka 84, (7) Minneapolis Southwest 77

SEMIFINALS (1) Edina 83, (4) Robbinsdale Armstrong 57
(3) Hopkins 79, (2) Minnetonka 72 2OT


FINALS (1) Edina 55, (3) Hopkins (22-6) 53

Section 7

Thursday's games


(1) St. Francis, bye
(4) Andover 57, (5) Blaine 49
(2) Duluth East 58, (7) Anoka 47
(3) Forest Lake 83, (6) Cambridge-Isanti 62

SEMIFINALS

(4) Andover 76, (1) St. Francis 58
(3) Forest Lake 62, (2) Duluth East 37

FINALS

(4) Andover (9-19) vs. (3) Forest Lake (12-16) Friday at North Branch
Section 8

Wednesday's games


(1) Brainerd 83, (8) Bemidji 48
(4) Buffalo 45, (5) St. Michael-Albertville 39
(2) Elk River 60, (7) St. Cloud Tech 41
(3) Moorhead 72, (6) Rogers 66

SEMIFINALS (1) Brainerd 74 (4) Buffalo 63
(2) Elk River 78, (3) Moorhead 77

FINALS

(1) Brainerd (27-1) vs. (2) Elk River (20-8) Thursday at St. Cloud Tech



Related Stories
2013 CBN Twin Cities All-Metro Team
 -by CollegeBasketballNews.com  Mar 5, 2013
Border Battle Preview
 -by CollegeBasketballNews.com  Jan 29, 2013
Minnesota Timberwolves Shootout Preview
 -by CollegeBasketballNews.com  Jan 4, 2013

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from CollegeBasketballNews.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
PG Tyus Jones (profile)
[View My HotList]